banner img

Study in Germany after 12th

Germany is a vast country that continues to show its rich cultural heritage time and again. Other than that, this country is well known for its ongoing excellence in technological aspects. This is the reason why students from all over the world flock into this country every year for pursuing higher education at both graduation and post graduation level.

However, when students start waking up to make plan of studying abroad and choosing country like Germany for education, the eligibility criteria of each country continues to confuse a large number of students.

Visa Requirements:

So, here are some of the requirements that students need to fulfil before landing up to this country:

  • All students applying for graduation course in Germany are required to take 1 year of bridge program. Well, it is for compensating 13 years of schooling, as compared to 12 years in India.
  • To be eligible for this course, Indian students are required to have knowledge of the German language.
  • However, all International students will have to give a test for Germany like DSH (German Language University Entrance Examination) or TestDaF (Test of German as a Foreign Language) before enrolling themselves for the degree programme.
  • Other than that, a minimum of 70% would be required by student in class XII. And if a student’s scores around 60%, then German universities avail them with foundation and diploma courses
  • Other than this, in order to be eligible for degree programs, a student should have completed 18 years of his/her age.

Document Requirements:

Following are some of the documents needed to submit:

  • Copy of X and XII mark sheets attested
  • Minimum of 2 academic reference letters from teachers who would have taught you recently.
  • In case of a work experience, then 2 letters of recommendation (LOR) from the employer would be required to produce
  • A good Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Resume/CV
  • Language tests and GRE/GMAT (if applicable) photocopies needs to be produced
  • Others certificates/achievements and extracurricular activities
  • Proof of acquiring sufficient funds
  • A proper Health insurance and not later than 6 months’

Intake sessions:

  • German universities intake sessions start in a month of September and deadline for the same is February until May. Some universities even offer admissions in some courses in a month of March, so deadline for the same would be November until January.

Apparently, if you are interested in seeking help of some expert who can help through your entire visa process, then visit AEC Chandigarh, as it is known to be the best overseas consultants in Chandigarh. They have been into this industry for about 10 years now and going good by producing excellent results and helping numerous students fulfil their dream of studying abroad. So, if you have any queries, feel free to contact us or visit us at below mentioned address. Our experts will assist you in the best possible way:

AEC Chandigarh

Address: SCO 54-55, 2ND Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh
Phone Number: 8699666555, 8556015132
Email Address: chandigarh@aecoverseas.com

Contact detail

SCO 54-55, 2nd Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

  8699666555 ,8556015132

  chandigarh@aecoverseas.com

Query form