banner img

Study in France after 12th

France is known to be the most secure metropolitan country of the European nation. So, if one is coming to this country as a tourist, a student or might be for any other reason, it is very safe to live in a country like France.

Particularly, in recent years, France has become the most popular country for students who are willing to study abroad. This is due to the country’s high class education system that makes it exceptional from other country’s education system. Also, the country has around 80+ state universities for students willing to study there from which 5 are Catholic Universities and some of them are private institutes that award diplomas and degrees to students. Basically, universities in France award 3 types of degrees i.e. Undergraduate, Masters, and Doctorate Degree.

Intake Session:

The academic year usually starts in the month of September in France until June, the following year. However, some of the institutions carry out the process of enrolments throughout the year.

Study visa Requirement for undergraduate degree:

  • So, if a student wants to study in France to pursue graduation, then he/she will have to necessarily complete 12 years of schooling and other additional requirements(depending upon the course opted).
  • Since, in the France universities/colleges, the language instruction is French, it is necessary for a student to have a command over the particular language. Also, for all international students, it is required to appear in the language test of France.
  • Other than this, a student needs to secure minimum of 70% in senior secondary education. However, students who have secured around 60% can opt for Foundation and Diploma courses.
  • Also, the minimum required age that a candidate needs to complete before joining any graduate program is 18 years.

Documents Required:

  • A copy of mark sheets for class X and XII and that too dually attested(if applicable)
  • A Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Resume/CV
  • A score report of GRE/GMAT (if applicable) or language test that should be photocopied
  • Certificates / achievements at the state/national level
  • Proof of having sufficient funds
  • A Recent Health insurance
  • A copy of your passport
  • A passport size photographs that must be scanned

So, have you made up your mind to pursue your graduation abroad? Well, then you might need some assistance? Well, AEC Chandigarh (Abroad Education Consultants) is the most reliable place to visit. They have assisted numerous abroad aspirants in the past in getting student visa for France or other country of their choice. So, if you desire to study abroad, then make your dream come true with abroad education consultants in Chandigarh. For more queries, contact us through phone number or directly visit our office.

AEC Chandigarh

Address: SCO 54-55, 2ND Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh
Phone Number: 0172-4614020|8558892495
Email Address: chandigarh@aecoverseas.com

Contact detail

SCO 54-55, 2nd Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

  8558892491 ,8558892495

  chandigarh@aecoverseas.com

Query form