Talk to Our Study Visa Expert

Call at: 8556015132, 8699666555
SCO 54-55, 2nd Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

Want to get Australian Student Visa? Here’s an Easy Process!

Australia is undoubtedly one of the best countries to reside in. Not only it attracts tourists from across the world because of its beautiful and breath-taking landscapes, charming cities, impeccable coastlines, but since the beginning, it has been a hot-spot study destination for international students due to the high-quality education system.

So, if you are one among those students who are willing to study in Australia, then don’t let your dreams go in vain. First of all, you need to have a student visa for Australia and to get that you will have to meet the requirements of the country that might be Australia or any other country. Here’re a few of them:

GTE Requirement: The requirement is very easy to understand and it says that in order to study in Australia, a student is required to provide a proof of genuine stay in the country i.e. a student has to prove that his/her intention to stay in Australia is genuine and for a temporary period until study completion. The following factors will be considered by the country:

  • Potential future for you in Australia
  • Circumstances in your country
  • Your immigration record
  • The benefit of choosing a course for you

Apart from that, some students will be required to attend an interview at your consulate and Australian embassy, while some will only have to fill visa application form.

Financial Requirement: Other than this, a student will have to provide a proof of having enough funds to cover travel, study, living and tuition cost. Apparently, the amount that is needed as a proof is set to (US$15,600) i.e. AU$20, 290 per year. In case, you are accompanying any dependent like children or spouse, then the criteria changes and you will have to prove that you have sufficient amount of funds to cover their expenditure. If not, then you can show that parents or spouse (earn at least (US$46,140) i.e. AU$60, 000) will support and cover your cost of living.

Health Insurance Requirement: Also, the other requirement that is mandatory for some students to study in Australia is that they will be asked to go for a medical checkup to prove that they are fit to commute to other countries. In that case, a student will have to fix an appointment with a doctor who is approved by immigration department of Australia.

Language Proficiency Test: This test is necessary to be given by those students who are not a resident of English speaking country and haven’t completed his/her studies of 5 years. For example, IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, and Cambridge Advanced English are the possible eligible test that a student will have to appear in. However, that will solely depend upon the course you opt.

Moreover, a student will also have to provide a document list such as:

  • An Australian visa application form completely filled
  • Enrolment certificate or offer letter
  • Passport’s biodata page copy
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • 4 passport size photograph
  • Proof of character

Once the documentation is done, you will have to create an account and apply online filling up all the details. It is important to note that most of the applications consume 3 to 4 weeks for the process, so you need to act accordingly. Also, before the commencement of the course, you will get a time period of up to 90 days to enter Australia. Apart from that, a student gets to work for full time during holidays and 40 hours per fortnight.

So, take a right step at the right time and fly to the country of your dreams.  Well, we at AEC Chandigarh can assist you providing the right assistance in case you are not aware of the protocols of the countries, you desire to study in.  To know more about our services, feel free to reach us!

 

 

Ruby Bhanot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *