Talk to Our Study Visa Expert

Call at: 8558892495, 8558892491
SCO 54-55, 2nd Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

Documents Required for Student Visa to Canada

In the last one decade or so, the rising status of Canada as a premier educational hub has (is) engaging international students from different part of the world. There is an array of compelling reasons to it, one being the quality of education, the other being the institutional infrastructure of colleges and universities in the country of maple syrup.

Are you too mulling over the thought of flying to Canada for your higher or further education? Then, don’t think or rethink, as this is the best time of the year to apply for admission in a Canadian institution. Read till the end to check out the documentation required for a student visa to Canada:

First of all, attested photocopies of X, XII, and graduation Degree (If) mark sheets, including the resits or backlogs.

Secondly, you need to provide an evidence of your English competency through IELTS, TOFEL, or any other recognised English language. So, you should prepare and achieve high bands in your English proficiency test, in case if you have not intake any of them.

Standardised Tests such as. GMAT and GRE (not for all, where necessary, for the programme).

You need to provide two academic references.

Write a statement of purpose (SOP).

You should provide two passport sized photograph.

Resume/CV, as per the requirement.

Draft for application fees, if applicable

Craft a portfolio, for art, design, and architecture courses.

Other Certificates & Achievements of Extracurricular Activities

check the top four reasons for Canada visa rejection. 

Always keep in mind, the documentation requirements for the individual educational institution in Canada, specific courses may vary.

Wrapping up, just give a call at 8558892491, or drop your query at chandigarh@aecoverseas.com for quick visa consultation advice from AEC Chandigarh.

2 thoughts on “Documents Required for Student Visa to Canada

  1. Pawan

    Hi Mam its Pawan
    Ielts score 6
    Reading 6
    Speaking 5.5
    Writing 6
    Listening 6
    Gnm done in2010 till date experience in relevant field.could you plz me .i am eligible for Canada visa or not.

    1. Navjot Kaur

      Hi Pawan,
      Yes you are eligible. Please share your number.
      Or call at 8558892491, 8558892495 to talk to our visa experts, or if possible, visit our office:
      SCO 54-55, 2nd Floor, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *